FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026 Online Form for 2 Posts

Author's image

By: Nikhil Kumar

On: 27/07/2026

FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026

FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026 has been officially announced by the Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI) for the recruitment of 2 posts under Non-Academic Positions (Head Office). Eligible Indian citizens possessing the prescribed educational qualifications and relevant work experience can apply online through the official FDDI recruitment portal.

The online application process started on 17/07/2026 and will remain open until 16/08/2026. Interested candidates are advised to carefully read the official notification and ensure they fulfill all the prescribed eligibility criteria before submitting their online application.


Information Source: Official FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026 Notification.


ParticularDetails
OrganizationFootwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI)
Post NameChief Engineer & Superintending Engineer
Total Posts02
Advertisement No.FDDI/ADV/3/2026
Application ModeOnline
Salary₹1,50,000 per month (CTI)
Official Websitehttps://www.fddiindia.com/career.php

EventDate
Online Application Start Date17/07/2026
Last Date to Apply Online16/08/2026
Last Date for Fee PaymentNot Mentioned
Written Examination DateTo Be Announced
Admit Card ReleaseBefore Interview

CategoryApplication Fee
All CandidatesNot Mentioned
  • Note: No application fee details have been mentioned in the official FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026 notification. Candidates are advised to visit the official website regularly for any updates regarding the application fee, if notified later.

Candidates applying for FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026 should ensure they fulfill the prescribed age criteria before submitting the online application. The age limit will be calculated as on the date of release of the advertisement notification (17/07/2026). Age relaxation will be applicable as per Government of India rules.

CategoryAge Limit
Minimum Age18 Years
Maximum Age55 Years
  • SC / ST / OBC / PwBD / Ex-Servicemen: As per Government of India Rules.

The FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026 offers an opportunity for experienced Civil Engineering professionals to join the Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI) under the Engineering and Maintenance (Project) Department. Applicants should carefully review the prescribed educational qualification, work experience, salary, and selection process before applying online.

Post NameTotal Posts
Chief Engineer01
Superintending Engineer01
Total02

ParticularDetails
Chief Engineer₹1,50,000 CTI per month
Superintending Engineer₹1,20,000 CTI per month

Candidates applying for FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026 must possess the prescribed educational qualification and relevant work experience for the respective post.

Chief Engineer

  • Essential Qualification
    • B.E./B.Tech./B.Sc. in Civil Engineering with minimum 50% marks.
  • Desirable Qualification
    • M.E./M.Tech./M.Sc. (Eng.) in Civil Engineering.
  • Work Experience
    • Minimum 22 years of relevant experience.
    • Experience in Civil construction projects, tendering process, work estimates, CPWD Manuals, and civil maintenance works.

Superintending Engineer

  • Essential Qualification
    • B.E./B.Tech./B.Sc. in Civil Engineering with minimum 50% marks.
  • Desirable Qualification
    • M.E./M.Tech./M.Sc. (Eng.) in Civil Engineering.
  • Work Experience
    • Minimum 20 years of relevant experience.
    • Experience in Civil construction projects, tendering process, work estimates, CPWD Manuals, and civil maintenance works.

The selection process for FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026 will be conducted as per the criteria prescribed by the Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI).

  • Written Test / Interview
  • Interview Intimation to Shortlisted Candidates
  • Medical Examination

Candidates who possess the prescribed educational qualification, relevant work experience, and fulfill the prescribed age criteria are eligible to apply for FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026. Candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC/PwBD/Ex-Servicemen categories should submit the prescribed certificates issued by the competent authority. Applicants working in Government Organizations/PSUs must submit a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from their current employer.


FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026 offers an opportunity to join the Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI) on a long-term contract basis (03–05 years). Selected candidates will receive a monthly CTI of ₹1,50,000 (Chief Engineer) or ₹1,20,000 (Superintending Engineer), and the recruitment will be conducted through a Written Test/Interview as prescribed in the official notification.


To apply for FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026, candidates must complete the online application process through the official FDDI Career Portal before the last date. Applicants are required to register online, fill in the application form, and upload the prescribed documents for the respective post. Only online registered applications will be accepted.

  1. Visit the official FDDI Career Portal: https://www.fddiindia.com/career.php
  2. Click on the FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026 application link.
  3. Complete the online registration.
  4. Fill out the online application form carefully.
  5. Upload the required documents as prescribed for the respective post.
  6. Review all the entered details before final submission.
  7. Submit the online application on or before 16/08/2026 (11:59 PM).
  8. Keep a copy of the submitted application for future reference.

  • Recent Passport-size Photograph
  • Signature
  • Educational Qualification Certificates & Mark Sheets
  • Experience Certificates
  • Category Certificate (SC/ST/OBC/PwBD/Ex-Servicemen), if applicable
  • No Objection Certificate (NOC), if applicable
  • Other documents as prescribed in the online application form for the respective post.

Expert Tip: Keep all the required documents scanned and ready before starting the online application process to avoid delays during registration.


Only online registered applications will be accepted. Any subsequent changes or updates regarding the recruitment will be published only on the official FDDI website.


DescriptionLink
Official NotificationAvailable Here New.gif
Apply OnlineAvailable Here New.gif
Official WebsiteClick Here New.gif

You May Also Check :


WhatsappInstagram

What is the last date to apply for FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the online application is 16/08/2026 (11:59 PM).

How many vacancies are available in FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026?

A total of 02 vacancies have been announced.

What are the posts available under FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026?

The recruitment is for Chief Engineer and Superintending Engineer posts.

What is the educational qualification for FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026?

Candidates must possess B.E./B.Tech./B.Sc. in Civil Engineering with minimum 50% marks from a recognized University/Institute along with the prescribed work experience.

What is the age limit for FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026?

The minimum age is 18 years and the maximum age is 55 years. The age limit will be calculated as on the date of release of the advertisement notification (17/07/2026).

What is the selection process for FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026?

Selection will be based on Written Test / Interview followed by Medical Examination.

What is the application fee for FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026?

The application fee has not been mentioned in the official notification.

What is the salary for FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026?

The Chief Engineer post carries a minimum monthly CTI of ₹1,50,000, while the Superintending Engineer post carries a minimum monthly CTI of ₹1,20,000.

How can I apply for FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026?

Candidates can apply online through the official FDDI Career Portal before the last date.

What is the official website of FDDI?

The official website is https://www.fddiindia.com/career.php.


FDDI Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026 offers an opportunity for eligible candidates to apply for Chief Engineer and Superintending Engineer posts at the Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI). Before applying, candidates should carefully verify the prescribed educational qualification, work experience, age limit, and selection process. It is strongly recommended to read the official notification thoroughly and complete the online application on or before 16/08/2026.

Author profile image

Nikhil Kumar

Nikhil Kumar is an experienced content creator who provides reliable information in the fields of government schemes, education, and government jobs. He is the founder and operator of JobBihar.com and shares updated and accurate information related to government recruitments, admissions, results, and welfare schemes in a simple and easy-to-understand language. Nikhil Kumar's articles prove highly beneficial for students and job aspirants, helping them stay informed and providing them with the right guidance.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Related Posts

PRL Officer Recruitment 2026 Online Form for 5 Posts

PRL Officer Recruitment 2026 feature image

Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Department of Space, Government of India has released the official notification for PRL Officer Recruitment 2026 to recruit 5 Officer posts. Eligible candidates can apply online through the official PRL recruitment portal from 25/07/2026 to 24/08/2026.

Read More

Bihar BTSC Assistant Bacteriologist Recruitment 2026 Online Form for 3 Posts

Bihar BTSC Assistant Bacteriologist Recruitment 2026 feature image

Bihar Technical Service Commission (BTSC) has released the official notification for Bihar BTSC Assistant Bacteriologist Recruitment 2026 to recruit 3 Assistant Bacteriologist posts under the Health Department, Government of Bihar. Eligible candidates can apply online through the official BTSC recruitment portal from 24/07/2026 to 23/08/2026.

Read More

IIT ISM Dhanbad Assistant Professor Recruitment 2026 Online Form for 30 Posts

IIT ISM Dhanbad Assistant Professor Recruitment 2026

Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad has released the official notification for IIT ISM Dhanbad Assistant Professor Recruitment 2026 to recruit 30 Assistant Professor (Grade-I/II) posts. Eligible candidates can apply online through the official recruitment portal from 30/06/2026 to 31/08/2026.

Read More

HAL Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 30 Finance Officer, Deputy Manager & Manager Posts

HAL Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 30 Finance Officer, Deputy Manager & Manager Posts

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has released the official notification for HAL Recruitment 2026 to recruit 30 Executive posts, including Finance Officer, Deputy Manager (Finance), and Manager (Design). Eligible candidates can apply online through the official HAL website from 22/07/2026 to 12/08/2026.

Read More

ICSI Executive Assistant Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 20 Posts

ICSI Executive Assistant Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 20 Posts

The Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) has released the official notification for ICSI Executive Assistant Recruitment 2026 to recruit 20 Executive Assistant posts. Eligible Commerce graduates with a minimum of 3 years of experience can apply online from 22/07/2026 to 12/08/2026 through the official ICSI Careers website.

Read More

RPSC Physiotherapist Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 20 Posts

RPSC Physiotherapist Recruitment 2026

The Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC) has released the official notification for RPSC Physiotherapist Recruitment 2026 to recruit 20 Physiotherapist (Non-Scheduled Area) posts under the Medical & Health Department, Government of Rajasthan. Eligible candidates can apply online from 23/07/2026 to 21/08/2026 through the official RPSC website.

Read More

Leave a Comment